M E M O R A N D U M
[…] (See section II.(7) below.)

 

(b) Form C-112 can extend the 90-day exemption  

 

In regard to an employee hired outside of Ohio, performing some work outside of this state, and covered by the workers' compensation laws of another state in which some of the work is performed, the employer and employee can extend the 90-day exemption by using form C-112 to agree that the other state's coverage will be the exclusive remedy in the event of an injury. (See section II.(8) below.) R.C. 4123.54(B) provides that the agreement “shall remain in force until terminated or modified by agreement of the parties similarly filed.”

 

(c) Exemption does not apply where any of the statutory requirements are not met

 

In Wartman v. Anchor Motor Freight Co.