M E M O R A N D U M
[…] BWC (April 20, 2004), Tuscarawas App. No. 2003 AP 09 0070.

 

(d) Exemption does not apply to residents of foreign countries working temporarily in Ohio

 

As for residents of other countriesworking temporarily in Ohio, BWC’s coverage apparently applies to them regardless of how long they are working in this state. Under R.C. 4123.54(B), residents of a “state” other than Ohio are excluded from coverage while temporarily in this state. R.C. 1.59 defines “state” as used in Ohio law as “any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States….” In Savage v. Correlated Health Service (Oct. 17, 1990), Summit App.