M E M O R A N D U M
[…] employee is not ‘insured’ in another state when, although his employer has
secured a policy of insurance in that other state, he is precluded by that
other state from entitlement to compensation on a jurisdictional or
quasi-jurisdictional basis….” Id. at 183. Accord Villasana v. BWC (April 20,
2004), Tuscarawas App. No. 2003 AP 09 0070.
(d) Exemption does not apply to residents of foreign countries working
temporarily in Ohio
As for residents of other
countriesworking
temporarily in Ohio,
BWC’s coverage apparently applies to them regardless of how long they are
working in this state. Under R.C. 4123.54(B), residents of a “state” other than
Ohio are
excluded from coverage while temporarily in this state. R.C. 1.59 defines
“state” as used in Ohio law as “any state,
district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area
subject to the legislative authority of the United States….” In Savage v.
Correlated Health Service (Oct. 17, 1990), Summit App. Nos. 14491, 14498,
the court said that a physician licensed in the Canadian province of Ontario
is not licensed by a “state” within the definition at R.C. 1.59. As a result,