Employer Discrimination Against Injured Workers
[…] The chart includes phone numbers and websites of sources that customers can contact for additional assistance.
[1] Several other laws protecting injured workers from
employer misconduct are not discussed in this memo because they do not directly
relate to your inquiry. The Ohio Supreme
Court held in Balyint v. Arkansas Best
Freight System, Inc. (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 126 that an injured worker has a
civil cause of action against a self-insuring employer that intentionally and
wrongfully terminates compensation. R.C.
4123.35(G) and
R.C. 4123.90 and Related Rights
R.C. 4123.90 is the workers’
compensation statute protecting injured workers from retaliation in connection
with their claims. The statute provides that no employer “shall discharge,
demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the
employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings
under the workers’ compensation act. . . .”
An employee is protected by this statute regardless of whether the claim
is allowed or denied. Kilbarger v. Anchor Hocking Glass Co.
(1995), 107
If an employer violates R.C. 4123.90, the employee’s remedy involves two steps.